Reference and Research
With all the test prep out there, why should you use Mometrix? More than anything, we want you to use the resources that will be most effective for you. Good test prep should be matched to the official test, easy to use, and in-depth, without being overwhelming. There are a few reasons why we think Mometrix prep is your best option.
Magzter provides a wide selection of digital magazines that can be accessed on mobile devices and tablets as well as on computers. Magazines are in English, Spanish, Korean, Vietnamese, Chinese, and Arabic. Android and iOS users can download the Magzter Library app from the Apple Store or the Google Play Store (please note you will want to use the Magzter Library app not the standard Magzter app). Magzter can also be accessed in your browser. In each case you will enter an email address, receive an OTP code and then select your library and enter a library card number.
The Alleghany Highlands Regional Library and the Alleghany Highlands Genealogical Society have collaborated with the Library of Virginia to offer online editions of over 100 yearbooks from local high schools dating from 1921 until 1976.
NoveList Plus is the premiere database of reading recommendations, available through libraries around the world presenting fiction, nonfiction and audiobooks and includes expert recommendations, reviews, articles, lists and more.
NoveList K-8 Plus is all about books specifically for younger readers, Kindergarten through 8th grade. It helps kids find books that are just right for their reading level and interests. Parents, teachers, and librarians can also find tools to teach with books and engage young readers.
Explore and stay informed on local and national topics, people and events in areas such as business, health, education, jobs and careers, political and social issues and more. Features a wide variety of credible, vetted news sources spanning the U.S., including the Roanoke Times and more.
Ancestry Library Edition is your portal for Ancestry.com's popular collection of more than 7,000 databases and 200 billion images, including immigration records, censuses, vital records, family histories, court and legal documents, directories, photos and maps.
Hoopla is a groundbreaking digital media service that allows you to borrow movies, music, audiobooks, ebooks, comics and TV shows to enjoy on your computer, tablet, or phone – and even your TV!
Gale Virtual Reference Library is your single source for eReference aimed at the needs of students, researchers, professionals and general readers, offering more than 7,000 authoritative, full-text titles—from Gale and a host of premier publishing partners— within 18 subject areas researchers study most.
Mango Languages is language learning for the adventurous, the ambitious and the curious. Follow the link to try out this amazing resource and learn one of 12 fun new languages!
The Blue Ridge Download Consortium is powered by Libby and ready to serve you with a great selection of eBooks and downloadable audiobooks to enjoy on your Nook, Kindle, iPad, iPod, mp3 player, or many other devices.
Find it Virginia is a collection of databases that provide free 24/7 access to resources such as newspapers, magazine and journal articles, and books such as encyclopedias. Materials are available for all age ranges and interests
Heritage Quest Online is a comprehensive treasury of American genealogical sources. The collection consists of six core data sets: U.S. Federal Censuses, Genealogy and local history books, Periodical Source Index (PERSI), Revolutionary War records, Freedman’s Bank Records, and LexisNexis U.S. Serial Set,
Gale welcomes you to the most extensive free forms site available to library patrons. Thousands of legal forms available with more forms being added daily. Official, State Specific, Federal, Business, Personal, Real Estate and General forms covering hundreds of legal subjects and issues. Access Gale Legal Forms Now!
Gale in Context is the perfect educational product for today's young learners. It is a content-rich, authoritative, easy-to-use digital resource featuring age-appropriate, reliable, curriculum-related content covering a broad range of educational topics. The modern design and simple navigation makes it easy for users to explore content and gain comfort with database searching. Access Gale in Context now!
Universal Class provides online continuing education courses to schools, libraries, companies, educators, and individuals throughout the world. It aims to advance intellectual exchange in teaching, research, and service with its technology and belief that lifelong learning should be affordable to all people of all cultures. With a growing course catalog of over 500 online classes, Universal Class is committed to providing only the most affordable and highest quality continuing education.
Brainfuse JobNow, anytime, anywhere job assistance, including up-to-date nation-wide and local job search engines, professional resume critique and proven interview techniques. Experience personalized career center seamlessly integrated with advanced virtual technology to help job seekers of diverse backgrounds and needs.
Introducing Brainfuse VetNow! Get free online job and academic assistance for Veterans, and much more with your library card. Visit Brainfuse VetNow to learn more! #VeteranAssistance#jobcoaching
Infobase Just For Kids is a kid-safe environment branded “Just for Kids”—all content is reviewed, vetted, and ad-free. Entertaining, educational, age-appropriate, and easily accessible content with a focus on early literacy and early elementary students. Create and enhance library programming opportunities for kids and their parents.
On demand, anytime, anywhere eLearning. View how easy, intuitive and engaging Brainfuse HelpNow eLearning is for all ages and levels.
Transparent Language Online provides an effective and engaging experience for language learners looking to build their vocabulary, practice their listening, speaking, reading, and writing skills, and maintain what they learn. With courses and supplemental resources in 110+ languages, Transparent Language Online can be accessed anytime, anywhere, on almost any device.